Effective Date: September 20, 2018

This Privacy Policy applies to the sites where it appears.

 

This Privacy Policy describes how we collect, receive, use, transfer or otherwise process information (which may include personal information) we collect from you, or that you provide to us, on or through the websites where this Privacy Policy is located.  Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand how we will treat your information. This policy does not apply to other interactions you might have with us.

For purposes of European data protection laws, the controller responsible for the described data collection and processing is Prometheus Global Media, 340 Madison Avenue, 6th Floor, New York, New York 101733, USA.

We collect information from and about you.

We collect contact information. For example, we collect your name and email address if you register on our sites or sign up for our newsletter. We may also collect your phone number and mailing address if you register with us.

We collect demographic and location information. We may also collect your zip code or postcode. We might collect this when you engage with our websites or contact us.

We collect payment information. For example, we, or our third party payment processors, collect your credit card details if you subscribe or make a purchase.

We collect information you submit. For example, we collect information when you contact us.

We collect preference data. We collect information about your preferences when using our products and services.  

We collect usage and device information. We may collect information about the browser you’re using or your IP address. We might also collect device identifiers. We might look at what site you came from, or what site you visit when you leave us. We may collect page interaction information and methods used to browse away from the page. We collect this information using the tracking tools described below.

We collect information in different ways.

We collect information directly from you. For example, we collect information if you sign up for an account or sign up for our emails. We also collect information if you contact us.

We collect information from you passively. We use tracking tools like browser cookies and web beacons to collect information from and about you. We collect information about users over time when you use this website and read our newsletters. We may have third parties collect personal information this way. Learn more about these tools, how we use them and how you can control them, here.

We get information about you from third parties. We get information from business partners and service providers and vendors. These third parties might also include advertising and analytics providers.

We combine information. For example, we may combine information that we have collected offline with information we collect online. Or we may combine information we get from a third party with information we already have.

We use information as disclosed and described here.

We use information to respond to your requests or questions. For example, we may contact you about your account or feedback you have given us. We also use your information to create and administer your account.

We use information to improve our services. We may use your information or feedback to make our website and services better. We might use your information to customize your experience with us.

We use information to administer our site and services and for internal operations. This might include troubleshooting, data analysis or testing. We might also use information for research, statistical and survey purposes.

We use information for security purposes. We may use information to protect our company or other third parties. These third parties may include other customers or business partners.  We also may use information to protect, our websites or our services, as well as to detect and investigate activities that may be illegal or prohibited.

We use information for marketing purposes. For example, we might provide you with information about special promotions.  We might also use your information to serve you ads about our products and offers. We might tell you about new features or services.  These might be our own offers or products, or third-party offers or products we think you might find interesting. You may opt-in to receive our email newsletter. To learn about your choices for these communications, read the Choices section below.

We use information to communicate with you about your account or our relationship. For example, we might contact you about our policies or our terms.

We use information as otherwise disclosed or permitted by law or as we may notify you from time to time.

We will share your information with third parties.

We will share information within our family of companies. This includes Prometheus Global Media’s subsidiaries, parents, and affiliates.

We will share your information with third parties who perform services on our behalf. For example, we share information with vendors who send emails for us. We also share information with companies that help us manage and operate our sites. We also share information with third parties like advertisers and advertising networks that assist us in our marketing and advertising of our products or services. We may also share information with analytics and search engine providers.

We may share your information with our business partners including for marketing purposes. For example, we might share information with third parties who co-sponsor a promotion. Some of these partners may send you information about products or services by mail or email.  They may share your information with other third parties.

We will share your information if we think we have to in order to comply with the law or to protect ourselves, our customers and others. For example, we may share information to respond to a court order or subpoena.  We may also share information if a government agency or investigatory body requests it. This includes sharing your information with the U.S. government. We might also share your information in order to enforce our agreements, and to protect the rights of others. We might also share information when we are investigating potential fraud.  This might include fraud we think has happened during a promotion. If you are the winner of a sweepstakes or contest, we may also share your information with anyone who requests a winner’s list.

We may share your information with a successor to all or part of our business. For example, if part of our business is sold, we may include user information as part of that transaction. We may also share your information if there is a similar change to our corporate structure. We may also share your information with others as they conduct diligence of our corporate changes.

We may share information for other reasons we may describe to you from time to time as permitted by law.

 

 

You have certain choices about how we use your information.

You can opt out of receiving our e-newsletters. To stop receiving our e-newsletters, you can visit your account settings on the site or follow the instructions in any e-newsletter you get from us, or email us at [email protected]. Even if you opt out of getting e-newsletters, we will still send you transactional messages. These include responses to your questions or your account registration.

You can control cookies and certain tracking tools. We collect information about users over time and across different websites and devices. To do this, we and our vendors use several common tracking tools, such as browser cookies, web beacons, and similar technologies. To learn how to manage how we – and our vendors – use cookies and other tracking tools, and to read our Do Not Track policy, please click here.

Information Transfer and Storage

Our websites may be operated in the United States and other countries located outside of the European Economic Area (“EEA”). Please be aware that information you provide to us may be transferred to or processed in the United States or other countries located outside of the EEA. The standard of data protection in the United States and in certain other countries where we may process your information is considered by the European Commission to be not adequate when compared to the date protection standards of the EU and EEA.  Please also be aware that by using our website and giving us your information, you consent to such transfer.

Our site is not intended for children.

Our site where this policy is found are meant for adults. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 13 without permission from a parent or guardian. If you are a parent or legal guardian and think your child under 13 has given us information, you can contact us at [email protected]. You can also write to us at the address listed at the end of this Policy. Please mark your inquiries “COPPA Information Request.”

Your EU and Other Privacy Rights

As detailed below, where provided under applicable law, you may request information about the personal information about you that we hold, and you may ask about all recipients of the information, the purpose of the processing, request the correction of incorrect information, and request the blocking, deletion and portability of such information by contacting us at [email protected]. We may require you to prove your identity with approved identification if you request this information.

Lawful basis for processing your personal data.
We process on the following legal bases:

  1. Contract: It is necessary for our performance of the contract you have agreed to enter with us.  If you do not provide your personal data to us, we will not be able to carry out our obligations under the terms of the contract.
  2. Legitimate Interests: We are permitted to process your personal data if it is based on our legitimate interests. In relation to general inquiry and complaints you send us, our legitimate interest is to provide you with information you have requested and to provide customer support. You can object to the processing that we carry out on the grounds of legitimate interests. See the section “Rights of data subjects” below to find out how.
  3. Consent: Where you have given us consent to do so, we provide you, or permit third parties to provide you, with information about goods or services which we feel may interest you. You have the right to withdraw your consent. Please see the section “Rights of data subjects” below to find out how.
  4. Legal Claims: We need to process your personal data to defend or establish a legal claim (for example, claims relating to the sale of our goods and services under contract law).

Rights of data subjects

You have the following rights, where provided under applicable law, regarding your information (each of which are subject to various exceptions and limitations):

  1. The right to be informed: You have the right to be provided with clear, transparent and easily understandable information about how we use your information and your rights. This is why we are providing you with the information in this Privacy Policy.
  2. The right of access: You have the right to obtain access to your information (if we are processing it), and other certain other information (similar to that provided in this Privacy Policy).  This is so you are aware and can check that we are using your information in accordance with data protection law.
  3. The right to rectification: You are entitled to have your information corrected if it is inaccurate or incomplete.  
  4. The right to erasure: This is also known as ‘the right to be forgotten’ and, in simple terms, enables you to request the deletion or removal of your information where there’s no compelling reason for us to keep using it. This is not a general right to erasure; there are exceptions.  
  5. The right to restrict processing: You have rights to ‘block’ or suppress further use of your information. When processing is restricted, we can still store your information. We keep lists of people who have asked for further use of their information to be ‘blocked’ to make sure the restriction is respected in future.  
  6. The right to data portability: You have rights to obtain and reuse your personal data for your own purposes across different services and platforms.
  7. The right to object: You have the right to object to certain types of processing, in particular processing based on our legitimate interests.  You also can object at any time to your information being used for direct marketing purposes (including profiling related to such direct marketing). Where you object to processing for direct marketing purposes, the personal data shall no longer be processed for such purposes.

If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint or believe our processing of your information does not comply with data protection law, you can make a complaint to an EU data protection authority.

Please note your rights in relation to your personal data are not absolute. We may, for example, deny you access to your personal data when required or authorized by law, or if granting access would have an unreasonable impact on another individual’s privacy.  

We will retain and use your personal information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

We use standard security measures.

The Internet is not 100% secure. We cannot promise that your use of our sites or services will be completely safe. Any transmission of your data to our site is at your own risk. We encourage you to use caution when using the Internet. This includes not sharing your passwords. We keep personal information as long as it is necessary or relevant for the practices described in this Policy. We also keep information as otherwise required by law.

We may link to third party sites or services we don’t control.

If you click on a link to a third party site, you will be taken to a website we do not control. This Policy does not apply to the privacy practices of that website, which may collect information from you. Read the privacy policy of other websites carefully. We are not responsible for these third party websites or their policies.

Our sites may also serve third party ads or content that contains third party cookies or tracking technologies. We do not control the use of those technologies.

Feel free to contact us if you have more questions.

If you have any questions about this Policy or want to correct or update your information, please email us at [email protected]. Please do not include your credit card number or other sensitive information in your email. You can also write to us or call at:

Amplify Media
340 Madison Avenue-6thFloor
New York, New York 10173
1-212-493-4100
Email: [email protected]

We may update this Policy.

From time to time we may change our privacy policies. We will notify you of any material changes to our Policy as required by law. We will also post an updated copy on our website. Please check our site periodically for updates. Your continued use of our website means that you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your information as set out in the updated Policy.

 

© 2018 Amplify Media. All rights reserved.